Community Profiles

There’s a reason industry thrives in Kentucky. The cost of doing business is the third lowest in the nation. Companies benefit from the state’s low labor and electricity costs as well as its workforce training and recruitment programs.

Kentucky Lake Economic Development partners with the Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development, the Tennessee Valley Authority and local government entities to provide options for incentives on new or expanding projects, workforce training and site location.  

 

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
Marshall County30,12531,44832,35732,652

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-41,6681,5281,485
5-91,8361,6991,649
10-141,8201,7961,877
15-191,9381,6201,742
20-241,4871,3681,263
25-291,5651,8171,312
30-341,7141,8421,821
35-391,9331,8661,939
40-442,0741,9041,958
45-492,3592,1012,019
50-542,4332,2452,162
55-592,3862,4752,340
60-642,1692,5252,541
65-691,9212,4072,527
70-741,5561,9282,225
75-791,1311,4451,687
80-847609431,149
85+698848956
18+24,90826,33226,552
Median Age444748

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Race

Marshall County2020
Total32,357.000
White Alone97.250
Black Alone0.150
American Indian Alone0.230
Asian Alone0.530
Pacific Islander Alone0.010
Some Other Race0.470
Two or More Races1.370
Hispanic Origin1.940
Diversity Index9.000

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Growth Rate

Marshall County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households12,41213,07313,57213,734
Housing Units14,73015,74816,55516,893
Owner Occupied Units10,63910,768
Renter Occupied Units2,9332,966
Vacant Units2,9833,159

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Home Value

Marshall County20202025
Median Home Value$140,237$149,614
Average Home Value$170,213$180,451
<$50,0001,1941,045
$50,000 - $99,9992,4462,284
$100,000 - $149,9992,0872,071
$150,000 - $199,9992,1232,210
$200,000 - $249,9991,0101,095
$250,000 - $299,999604688
$300,000 - $399,999625739
$400,000 - $499,999158181
$500,000 - $749,999303354
$1,000,000 +1616

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later494
2000-20091,965
1990-19993,299
1980-19892,410
1970-19793,225
1960-19691,818
1950-19591,426
1940-1949469
1939 or Before606

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Marshall County20202025
Median Household$55,412$59,296
Average Household$71,858$79,020
Per Capita$30,162$33,259

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Household Income Base

Marshall County2020
<$15,0001,491
$15,000 - $24,9991,407
$25,000 - $34,9991,495
$35,000 - $49,9991,686
$50,000 - $74,9992,425
$75,000 - $99,9991,976
$100,000 - $149,9992,128
$150,000 - $199,999541
$200,000+423

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+12,723
In-County Residents7,361
Out-of-County Residents5,084
Drive Alone11,428
Carpooled835
Public Transport24
Work at Home173
Less than 5 minutes380
5-9 minutes1,748
10-14 minutes1,786
15-19 minutes1,847
20-24 minutes2,056
25-29 minutes1,083
30-34 minutes1,641
35-39 minutes461
40-44 minutes638
45-59 minutes421
60-89 minutes178
90+ minutes311
Average Travel Time24

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees11,479
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt106
Mining40
Utilities81
Construction1,231
Manufacturing1,281
Wholesale Trade356
  
Retail Trade1,552
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers224
Furn & Home Furnish Str18
Electronics & Appl Store14
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip176
Food & Beverage Stores261
Health/Pers Care Stores68
Gasoline Stations60
Clothing/Accessory Store30
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music28
General Merchandise Str190
Misc Store Retailers483
Nonstore Retailers0
  
Transportation/Warehouse136
Information121
  
Finance & Insurance676
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn521
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv18
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other137
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing214
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv366
Legal Services35
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises122
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt110
Educational Services620
HealthCare/Social Assist1,344
Arts/Entertainment/Rec378
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,371
Accommodation501
Food Srv/Drinking Places870
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin693
Auto Repair/Maintenance81
Public Administration Emp601

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Educational Attainment (25+)

Marshall County2020
Some High School1,774
Graduated High School7,308
Associates Degree2,325
Bachelor's Degree2,624
Graduate Degree2,379

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,115
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus12
Mining Bus1
Utilities Bus10
Construction Bus101
Manufacturing Bus36
Wholesale Trade Bus25
  
Retail Trade Bus194
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus41
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus7
Electronics & Appl Store Bus3
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus24
Food & Beverage Stores Bus24
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus12
Gasoline Stations Bus6
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus8
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus11
General Merchandise Str Bus17
Misc Store Retailers Bus33
Nonstore Retailers Bus8
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus19
Information Bus21
  
Finance & Insurance Bus47
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus22
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus8
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus17
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus50
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus52
Legal Services Bus8
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus4
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus26
Educational Services Bus21
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus59
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus25
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus106
Accommodation Bus46
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus60
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus174
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus31
Public Administration Bus58

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Add to Report View Custom Report