Regional Profile

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
KY Lake Region231,752237,825241,091241,350

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-16

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-413,79612,52012,189
5-914,07913,10312,708
10-1414,30413,51413,729
15-1915,72613,91814,646
20-2415,72015,32214,277
25-2913,46114,66311,855
30-3413,27913,79913,687
35-3914,13313,82413,757
40-4414,82613,51514,047
45-4917,26514,80014,157
50-5417,46715,33514,869
55-5916,94917,48415,726
60-6415,53217,43917,473
65-6913,02716,54117,232
70-749,80213,50415,153
75-797,4109,53511,644
80-845,6506,1117,642
85+5,4006,1616,558
18+186,615194,347194,582
Median Age424445

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-16

Population by Race

KY Lake Region2020
Total241,091.000
White Alone89.660
Black Alone5.700
American Indian Alone0.320
Asian Alone0.870
Pacific Islander Alone0.030
Some Other Race1.220
Two or More Races2.190
Hispanic Origin3.310
Diversity Index24.400

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-16

Growth Rate

KY Lake Region2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-16

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households95,16899,141100,898101,144
Housing Units109,099115,315119,547121,417
Owner Occupied Units70,49270,684
Renter Occupied Units30,40630,460
Vacant Units18,64920,273

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-16

Home Value

KY Lake Region20202025
Median Home Value$132,116$143,841
Average Home Value$165,358$178,152
<$50,0009,6058,176
$50,000 - $99,99916,79915,256
$100,000 - $149,99913,76413,581
$150,000 - $199,99912,90213,688
$200,000 - $249,9996,3907,087
$250,000 - $299,9993,7464,312
$300,000 - $399,9993,8094,509
$400,000 - $499,9991,3151,545
$500,000 - $749,9991,3511,572
$1,000,000 +222271

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-16

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later2,891
2000-200914,703
1990-199921,977
1980-198915,627
1970-197921,943
1960-196913,560
1950-195911,309
1940-19495,404
1939 or Before8,269

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-16

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

KY Lake Region20202025
Median Household$47,828$51,153
Average Household$65,562$72,648
Per Capita$27,497$30,504

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-16

Household Income Base

KY Lake Region2020
<$15,00013,982
$15,000 - $24,99912,887
$25,000 - $34,99910,468
$35,000 - $49,99914,741
$50,000 - $74,99918,584
$75,000 - $99,99911,978
$100,000 - $149,99911,406
$150,000 - $199,9993,672
$200,000+3,177

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-16

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+99,257
In-County Residents66,774
Out-of-County Residents26,675
Drive Alone84,905
Carpooled7,478
Public Transport259
Work at Home2,763
Less than 5 minutes4,386
5-9 minutes15,069
10-14 minutes18,805
15-19 minutes15,701
20-24 minutes13,344
25-29 minutes5,272
30-34 minutes10,018
35-39 minutes1,910
40-44 minutes2,693
45-59 minutes5,389
60-89 minutes2,263
90+ minutes1,645
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-16

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-16

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees99,179
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt602
Mining306
Utilities888
Construction3,972
Manufacturing7,881
Wholesale Trade7,279
  
Retail Trade14,703
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers2,002
Furn & Home Furnish Str350
Electronics & Appl Store487
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip2,267
Food & Beverage Stores1,865
Health/Pers Care Stores1,065
Gasoline Stations411
Clothing/Accessory Store742
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music604
General Merchandise Str3,037
Misc Store Retailers1,822
Nonstore Retailers51
  
Transportation/Warehouse4,162
Information1,707
  
Finance & Insurance3,819
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn2,181
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv434
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other1,205
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing1,967
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv3,672
Legal Services586
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises224
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt1,318
Educational Services5,791
HealthCare/Social Assist15,004
Arts/Entertainment/Rec2,784
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs10,976
Accommodation1,764
Food Srv/Drinking Places9,212
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin5,992
Auto Repair/Maintenance996
Public Administration Emp5,873

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-16

Educational Attainment (25+)

KY Lake Region2020
Some High School12,152
Graduated High School48,739
Associates Degree16,888
Bachelor's Degree22,423
Graduate Degree15,571

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-16

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses9,213
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus173
Mining Bus11
Utilities Bus53
Construction Bus581
Manufacturing Bus281
Wholesale Trade Bus298
  
Retail Trade Bus1,547
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus257
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus63
Electronics & Appl Store Bus43
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus150
Food & Beverage Stores Bus187
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus129
Gasoline Stations Bus47
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus143
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus94
General Merchandise Str Bus125
Misc Store Retailers Bus243
Nonstore Retailers Bus66
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus212
Information Bus146
  
Finance & Insurance Bus480
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus205
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus94
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus180
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus439
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus515
Legal Services Bus107
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus19
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus230
Educational Services Bus197
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus689
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus175
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus691
Accommodation Bus163
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus528
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus1,428
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus257
Public Administration Bus475

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-16

  Back To Top
Add to Report View Custom Report