Marshall County Profile

There’s a reason industry thrives in Kentucky. The cost of doing business is the third lowest in the nation. Companies benefit from the state’s low labor and electricity costs as well as its workforce training and recruitment programs.

Kentucky Lake Economic Development partners with the Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development, the Tennessee Valley Authority and local government entities to provide options for incentives on new or expanding projects, workforce training and site location.  

 

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Marshall County30,12531,44832,55732,954

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-41,6681,5511,512
5-91,8361,7151,672
10-141,8201,8141,897
15-191,9381,6291,765
20-241,4871,4101,280
25-291,5651,8241,355
30-341,7141,8261,844
35-391,9331,8861,922
40-442,0741,8981,986
45-492,3592,1262,008
50-542,4332,2432,215
55-592,3862,5142,341
60-642,1692,5552,599
65-691,9212,3982,557
70-741,5561,9652,219
75-791,1311,4421,700
80-847609231,142
85+698838940
18+24,90826,47126,772
Median Age444748

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Race

Marshall County2019
Total32,557.000
White Alone97.430
Black Alone0.150
American Indian Alone0.220
Asian Alone0.420
Pacific Islander Alone0.010
Some Other Race0.460
Two or More Races1.310
Hispanic Origin1.810
Diversity Index8.500

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Growth Rate

Marshall County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households12,41213,07313,55713,730
Housing Units14,73015,74816,42716,750
Owner Occupied Units10,51110,710
Renter Occupied Units3,0463,020
Vacant Units2,8703,020

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Home Value

Marshall County20192024
Median Home Value$141,580$150,578
Average Home Value$170,065$177,085
<$50,0001,1311,009
$50,000 - $99,9992,3592,184
$100,000 - $149,9992,1232,136
$150,000 - $199,9992,0922,249
$200,000 - $249,9991,0571,148
$250,000 - $299,999564632
$300,000 - $399,999700852
$400,000 - $499,999126144
$500,000 - $749,999285289
$1,000,000 +1412

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later390
2000-20092,179
1990-19993,346
1980-19892,326
1970-19793,277
1960-19692,037
1950-19591,275
1940-1949441
1939 or Before526

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Marshall County20192024
Median Household$51,184$55,520
Average Household$68,670$76,159
Per Capita$28,616$31,752

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Household Income Base

Marshall County2019
<$15,0001,460
$15,000 - $24,9991,515
$25,000 - $34,9991,732
$35,000 - $49,9991,905
$50,000 - $74,9992,384
$75,000 - $99,9991,873
$100,000 - $149,9991,805
$150,000 - $199,999461
$200,000+422

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+12,913
In-County Residents7,837
Out-of-County Residents4,770
Drive Alone11,371
Carpooled818
Public Transport55
Work at Home334
Less than 5 minutes402
5-9 minutes1,497
10-14 minutes1,846
15-19 minutes1,936
20-24 minutes2,209
25-29 minutes1,081
30-34 minutes1,758
35-39 minutes461
40-44 minutes555
45-59 minutes410
60-89 minutes162
90+ minutes262
Average Travel Time23

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees12,834
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt35
Mining40
Utilities81
Construction1,270
Manufacturing1,908
Wholesale Trade465
  
Retail Trade2,485
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers210
Furn & Home Furnish Str15
Electronics & Appl Store14
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip307
Food & Beverage Stores241
Health/Pers Care Stores63
Gasoline Stations75
Clothing/Accessory Store31
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music39
General Merchandise Str184
Misc Store Retailers1,306
Nonstore Retailers0
  
Transportation/Warehouse134
Information117
  
Finance & Insurance515
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn366
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv23
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other126
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing217
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv346
Legal Services37
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises118
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt64
Educational Services672
HealthCare/Social Assist1,272
Arts/Entertainment/Rec396
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,382
Accommodation487
Food Srv/Drinking Places895
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin694
Auto Repair/Maintenance71
Public Administration Emp607

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Educational Attainment (25+)

Marshall County2019
Some High School1,864
Graduated High School7,316
Associates Degree2,097
Bachelor's Degree2,550
Graduate Degree2,005

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,115
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus13
Mining Bus1
Utilities Bus10
Construction Bus100
Manufacturing Bus37
Wholesale Trade Bus31
  
Retail Trade Bus186
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus37
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus6
Electronics & Appl Store Bus3
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus25
Food & Beverage Stores Bus22
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus12
Gasoline Stations Bus10
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus9
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus14
General Merchandise Str Bus16
Misc Store Retailers Bus32
Nonstore Retailers Bus0
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus17
Information Bus20
  
Finance & Insurance Bus47
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus21
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus10
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus16
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus53
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus51
Legal Services Bus9
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus3
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus19
Educational Services Bus23
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus60
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus26
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus108
Accommodation Bus47
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus61
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus180
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus30
Public Administration Bus58

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Add to Report View Custom Report