Marshall County Profile

There’s a reason industry thrives in Kentucky. The cost of doing business is the third lowest in the nation. Companies benefit from the state’s low labor and electricity costs as well as its workforce training and recruitment programs.

Kentucky Lake Economic Development partners with the Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development, the Tennessee Valley Authority and local government entities to provide options for incentives on new or expanding projects, workforce training and site location.  

 

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020182023
Marshall County30,12531,44832,12032,587

Source: ESRI, 2018-11-19

Population by Age

Population201020182023
0-41,6681,5531,484
5-91,8361,7111,675
10-141,8201,7961,884
15-191,9381,6161,757
20-241,4871,4621,278
25-291,5651,7621,377
30-341,7141,7961,816
35-391,9331,8521,895
40-442,0741,8991,968
45-492,3592,1182,004
50-542,4332,2602,210
55-592,3862,4792,348
60-642,1692,4912,554
65-691,9212,3572,507
70-741,5561,8962,204
75-791,1311,3881,649
80-847608661,079
85+698818898
18+24,90826,07126,453
Median Age444648

Source: ESRI, 2018-11-19

Population by Race

Marshall County2018
Total32,120.000
White Alone97.320
Black Alone0.400
American Indian Alone0.210
Asian Alone0.390
Pacific Islander Alone0.010
Some Other Race0.400
Two or More Races1.270
Hispanic Origin1.590
Diversity Index8.300

Source: ESRI, 2018-11-19

Growth Rate

Marshall County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2018-11-19

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020182023
Households12,41213,07313,29413,466
Housing Units14,73015,74816,22316,540
Owner Occupied Units10,19010,383
Renter Occupied Units3,1043,083
Vacant Units2,9293,074

Source: ESRI, 2018-11-19

Home Value

Marshall County20182023
Median Home Value$129,887$138,818
Average Home Value$159,419$166,337
<$50,0001,3221,196
$50,000 - $99,9992,5072,331
$100,000 - $149,9992,1182,144
$150,000 - $199,9991,7561,956
$200,000 - $249,9991,0951,175
$250,000 - $299,999454513
$300,000 - $399,999508625
$400,000 - $499,999136148
$500,000 - $749,999237240
$1,000,000 +1414

Source: ESRI, 2018-11-19

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later260
2000-20091,927
1990-19993,444
1980-19892,383
1970-19793,403
1960-19692,002
1950-19591,375
1940-1949512
1939 or Before465

Source: ESRI, 2018-11-19

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Marshall County20182023
Median Household$42,916$45,216
Average Household$59,812$65,807
Per Capita$24,995$27,431

Source: ESRI, 2018-11-19

Household Income Base

Marshall County2018
<$15,0002,266
$15,000 - $24,9991,692
$25,000 - $34,9991,461
$35,000 - $49,9992,021
$50,000 - $74,9992,200
$75,000 - $99,9991,655
$100,000 - $149,9991,364
$150,000 - $199,999300
$200,000+335

Source: ESRI, 2018-11-19

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+12,759
In-County Residents7,432
Out-of-County Residents5,023
Drive Alone11,002
Carpooled906
Public Transport74
Work at Home419
Less than 5 minutes395
5-9 minutes1,417
10-14 minutes1,829
15-19 minutes1,914
20-24 minutes1,938
25-29 minutes1,307
30-34 minutes1,640
35-39 minutes530
40-44 minutes431
45-59 minutes508
60-89 minutes205
90+ minutes226
Average Travel Time23

Source: ESRI, 2018-11-19

Source: ESRI, 2018-11-19

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees13,462
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt36
Mining0
Utilities69
Construction1,239
Manufacturing2,155
Wholesale Trade500
  
Retail Trade3,014
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers233
Furn & Home Furnish Str14
Electronics & Appl Store18
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip321
Food & Beverage Stores258
Health/Pers Care Stores63
Gasoline Stations78
Clothing/Accessory Store24
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music29
General Merchandise Str177
Misc Store Retailers1,799
Nonstore Retailers0
  
Transportation/Warehouse142
Information131
  
Finance & Insurance303
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn168
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv23
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other112
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing195
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv339
Legal Services39
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises110
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt51
Educational Services612
HealthCare/Social Assist1,349
Arts/Entertainment/Rec371
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,414
Accommodation505
Food Srv/Drinking Places909
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin680
Auto Repair/Maintenance84
Public Administration Emp748

Source: ESRI, 2018-11-19

Educational Attainment (25+)

Marshall County2018
Some High School2,097
Graduated High School7,411
Associates Degree2,228
Bachelor's Degree2,462
Graduate Degree1,590

Source: ESRI, 2018-11-19

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,100
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus13
Mining Bus0
Utilities Bus10
Construction Bus99
Manufacturing Bus36
Wholesale Trade Bus33
  
Retail Trade Bus187
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus37
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus5
Electronics & Appl Store Bus5
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus24
Food & Beverage Stores Bus22
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus12
Gasoline Stations Bus11
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus8
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus13
General Merchandise Str Bus15
Misc Store Retailers Bus35
Nonstore Retailers Bus0
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus20
Information Bus18
  
Finance & Insurance Bus49
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus20
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus10
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus19
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus47
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus52
Legal Services Bus10
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus1
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus18
Educational Services Bus22
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus64
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus23
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus111
Accommodation Bus51
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus60
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus170
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus29
Public Administration Bus73

Source: ESRI, 2018-11-19

  Back To Top
Add to Report View Custom Report